MHG3624 - West Town

At NH 6198 3232, in a birch plantation at the edge of modern cultivation, is a mutilated, stone-walled hut measuring c. 16.0m in diameter between the centres of a wall of indefinite width. A modern wall overlies the NW arc. The "simple" entrance in the SE is mutilated. Eccentrically placed within the hut is a later oval enclosure, c. 7.0m by c. 5.5m, defined on its W side by an arc of contiguous stones set on edge.
Visited by OS (N K B) 6 Feburary 1970.

Surveyed at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (A A) 16 November 1971.

A small hut-circle is situated at the back of a terrace within birch woodland. It measures 5.5m from ENE to WSW by 4.9m transversely within faced-rubble walls 1.5m in thickness and up to 0.3m in height with an entrance on the ENE, which is lined by an orthostat on the S. It is
set into the slope on the WSW. The dimensions recorded by the OS are presumably the result of a transcription error. Traces of field banks were visible between the trees.
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 7 October 1992.