MHG36258 - Bomb stores - Wick Airfield

The former bomb stores at Wick Airfield.

• BOMB STORE (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

The former bomb store at Wick Airfield.

The bomb store, which is situated on the N side of the airfield consists of six separate groups of brick and concrete sheds. There are two groups of six sheds, one group of four and three single bunkers set apart. The separate sheds and bunkers representing the differing types of bombs stored here. Each group is protected by an earth bank topped by concrete. Between the sheds are concrete 'roads' with steel gantries supporting a continuous steel beam running above the roadway. A steel beam connects from the longtidunal beam running above the roadway into and through the doors of each shed. This system of overhead gantry was to extract bombs from store and transport them to a point where they could be loaded onto specially designed trailers behind runway tractors. Internally some signage survives, notably to show 'safe working load 2 x 1 tons' and most of the doors to the sheds remain in place. The bomb store retains the hooks to fix camouflage netting.
Vsited by RCAHMS, November 2001.

The bomb stores were Scheduled by Historic Environment Scotland in 2017. <1>