MHG36259 - Bomb Store - Wick Airfield

The former bomb store at Wick Airfield. Possibly used for torpedoes.

• BOMB STORE (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

Fourteen small huts similar to air-raid shelters in groups of two are situated about 100m E of the main bomb store area (ND35SE 103.02). All the groups of huts appear to show evidence of earth banking. There is a single hut suggesting that one hut has been removed. The construction of a torpedo store at Wick reflects a Fleet Air Arm (FAA) presence and the use of the base by squadrons involved in anti-shipping raids off the coast of Norway. The huts are presently in use as animal shelters. The area is surrounded by a length of contemporary fencing of unusual design. A zig-zag pattern using angle-iron for posts.
Visited by RCAHMS, November 2001.

GIS spatial data amended in 2018 according to OS MasterMap. <1>