MHG36281 - Loch Monar Dam

• DAM (Built, 20th Century - 1963 AD to 1963 AD)

See also NH23NW 7.

A highly unusual example of a double arch dam set within a spectacular setting in a steep gorge in the upper section of
the Strathfarrar valley. It is a key component of the Glen Affric hydro electric scheme, one of the major post-war hydro electric developments by the North of Scotland Hydro electric Board (NoSHEB). It is probably by James Williamson and Partners (engineers to North of Scotland Hydro Electric Board technical panel), W M Halcrow and Partners (principal contractors), 1963.
This structure was added to the statutory list in February 2011 as part of the Hydroelectric Power Thematic Survey. Full details are available in the listed building description (see link). <1>