MHG36285 - Kyle House Gardens - Skye

• (Former Type) SITE (Undated)
  • GARDEN (Undated)

Full Description

Kyle House Gardens on Skye. Most remarkable for its woodland garden with large-leaved Rhododendrons, Hoherias, shrub roses and Eucryphias, the designed landscape forms an impressive setting for Kyle House. Started in the early 19th century, most of today's planting was done by the present owners.

The gardens were added to the Inventory of Gardens and Designed Landscapes of Scotland. The original owners of the site were Mackinnons who built the present house in the early 19th century and began the development of the garden. In 1920, the property was rented on a 25 year lease by the Seton Watsons. The present owners, Mr & Mrs Colin Mackenzie, purchased the property in 1950. The house was occupied by the Royal Navy in World War I and the American Navy in World War II and much of the previous planting was dug up during the last war. Mr & Mrs Mackenzie carried out much of the structure planting in the garden before settling permanently on the island in 1956. The garden has been continually developed since then. The formal garden is situated to the south of the house. It is largely lawn, within which rose beds have been laid out and flowering shrubs planted. A footpath runs through the garden from the A850 to the house. An avenue of ornamental trees lines the path to the steps, on either side of which stand two Irish yews, planted by the original owners. Rhododendron and Fuchsia clothe the bank beyond the yews. The kitchen garden is situated to the north of the house. It is walled on three sides and divided in two by a copper beech hedge planted since 1950. The garden is well stocked with fruit, flowers and vegetables. Polythene greenhouses have been constructed on the west side of the garden. <1>

The gardens were removed from the inventory by Historic Environment Scotland with effect from 24/02/2017 following re-assessment. It was considered that site no longer met the criteria for the Inventory of gardens and designed landscapes. <2>