MHG3633 - Loch Ashie

• STILL (Undated)

What may be the sites of two illicit stills are situated on the SW shore of Loch Ashie. That closer to the shore (NH 6328 3476) comprises a quarried-out platform set into a hillock on the edge of the Loch; it measures about 3.1m from E to W by 2.3m transversely within stony banks spread to 0.75m in height and 2m in thickness on the N and W where they could be defined. What may be a second still site comprises a square stone-walled hut set into the W side of a low ridge about 30m to the ESE (at NH 6331 3474). It measures 2.4m from N to S by 2.4m transversely within orthostatic stone walls 0.6m thick and 0.5m high.
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 6 October 1992.