MHG3640 - Eastertown

• TOWNSHIP (Undated)

This township comprises six buildings to the N of Eastertown farmsteading. The buildings are rectangular on plan and range in size from 7.5m to 15.8m in length by between 3.5m and 5m in breadth over rubble-faced walls 0.5m to 0.8m thick which stand between 0.8m and 1.6m in height; one, however, to the NE of the farm, is reduced to grass-covered footings 0.4m in height (USN93 224). All of the buildings except one, which is set into the slope of the ground on the ESE and entered from the other end (USN93 225), have entrances in one side (one has a porch, USN93 134). Two of the buildings are mortar-bonded, indeed, one has traces of harling, and incorporates fireplaces and windows (USN93 134, 136).
Eastertown may have formed part of a larger township formerly called Duntelchaig, which is mapped by Pont (Blau 1654) on the N side of Loch Duntelchaig.
Three of the buildings (USN93 136, 224-5) were depicted as roofed on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, 1875, sheet xix) in addition to the farmsteading itself, but only one (USN93 136) was still occupied at the date of the 2nd edition OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, 1905, sheet xix) when there were three new roofed buildings to the NE and two related enclosures or garden plots (USN93 134-6).
(USN93 134-6, 224-5)
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 17 November 1992.

Four roofed buildings, one of which is an L-shaped long building, two partially roofed buildings, one unroofed building and three enclosures are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1875, sheet xix). Two roofed, three unroofed buildings and two enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1992).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 17 June 1996

The site was visited by S Farrell in 2012 during a walkover survey in advance of the proposed erection of two wind turbines and associated services. The remains of two of the buildings, one with an attached enclosure, were seen. Neither would be affected by the proposed development. <2>