MHG36425 - Tide mill - Scottack (Petty)

• TIDE MILL (17th Century to 19th Century - 1601 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A single unroofed building is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1874, sheet iv), but it is not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1982).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 6 June 1996

NH 735 497 The site of the tide mill of Petty was surveyed as part of a wider study into the history of Petty Church and its environs. The site is previously recorded in the NMRS (NH 74 NW 95) as a single building. The site is a rectangular building with sluice and an associated dyke and possibly two other structures. A documentary study revealed a date of use, both as a mill and a dwelling, from late 17th to mid-19th century. <1>