MHG3643 - Loch Na Curra

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

Centred at NH 608 324, on a SE slope, are two stone-walled huts(A and B) and an associated field system.
Hut 'A' is set into the slope and measures c. 12.0m in diameter between the centres of a wall generally spread to c. 2.5m. Heather burning has exposed the wall core for a good deal of its circumference. The outer wall face is occasionally visible, and one stone of the inner face can be seen in the N arc, giving a wall thickness of 1.6m at this point. The ill-defined "simple" entrance, c. 1.0m wide, is in the E.
Hut 'B' is set into a S slope overgrown with birch trees. It measures c. 12.5m E-W by c. 10.0m N-S, between the centres of a mutilated wall spread to c. 2.5m. Outer facing stones are visible around the W arc.
No entrance can be seen.
The field system comprises ruined field walls, lynchets and stone clearance heaps with fields averaging 30.0m by 20.0m.
Surveyed at 1/10,000. (Visible on OS air photograph 67.198.008)
Visited by OS (N K B) 12 Feburary 1970.

Situated in birch woodland and heather-covered ground, there are three hut-circles, a field-system, and a spread of small cairns. One of the hut-circles lies in the open ground and measures 8.8m in diameter within a wall reduced to a stony bank measuring 2.2m in thickness and 0.3m in height with an entrance on the ENE, down to which the interior slopes (USN93 157, OS 'A'). The other two lie in the woods; one is oval and measures 11.2m from E to W by 7.5m within a stony bank (2.6m thick and 0.5m high) with an entrance on the NE (USN93 158, OS 'B'), while the other, some 40m to the N, measures 9.6m in diameter within a stony bank 2.6m thick and 0.3m high (USN93 159).
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 22 October 1992.