MHG36506 - Barn Of Hempriggs

Summary

The site of a farmstead, depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map. The suggested site of a mill situated along Telford's Lade.

• (Former Type) SITE (Undated)
  • FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • MILL? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

ND34NE 33 3596 4727

For Hempriggs House (ND 3550 4723) and associated buildings, see ND34NE 7.00.

Marked as Home Farm on 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, and Barns of Hempriggs on the 2nd edition. <1><2>

It is suggested that the remains of one mill is still in existence at Hempriggs Barn, on the Line of Telford's Lade connecting Loch Hempriggs to Pulteneytown. The morphology of the buildings and their relationship to the lade, especially as shown on the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map would tend to suggest that this is a viable suggestion, although the buildings are not marked as such on any Ordnance Survey mapping. <3><4>