MHG36517 - BRORA, GOWER STREET, BRICK HOUSES

• HOUSE (Late, 19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

This residential semi-detached property, dates from the late 19th century. It has been built adjacent to the railway, and takes the form of a rectangular plan building of one storey (and attic), having a steeply-pitched slate roof with eaves and two dormer windows. A chimney stack with two cans sits above each gable. The bricks were made at the nearby Brora Brickworks. During July 1998 a RCAHMS photographic survey was undertaken. The purpose of this survey was to enhance and augment the existing National Monuments Record Scotland holdings.
Visited by RCAHMS(MKO), July 1999

The occupant of this house was given free accomadation in return for opening and shutting the railway crossing gates. <1>