MHG366 - Burnt Mound, Creag Bhuidhe

• BURNT MOUND (Undated)

Full Description

In an area of rough pasture, there is a grass-covered, circular mound 1.4m high with several rubble stones protruding. The mound has an irregular profile suggesting that it has been mutilated, possibly by excavation, although there is no local knowledge of this.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 22 October 1964.

(ND 0577 7075) Mound (NR) OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

A turf-covered, circular burnt mound, situated alongside a stream. It appears to have been disturbed, and soil erosion has revealed a content of small friable stones showing evidence of heat. Some larger, unburnt, rubble stones occur in the mound but no structures can be identified. Visited by OS (NKB) 19 August 1976.

A subcircular, grass-covered mound, 24m in diameter and 2m high, with a central semicircular mound. Some stone is visible.
R J Mercer 1981.