MHG36605 - Site of Druimbeg House, Acharacle

The site of Druimbeg House, which was destroyed by fire in 1949.

• HOUSE (Built, 20th Century to First World War - 1913 AD to 1914 AD)

Full Description

Destroyed by fire in the 1940's. RCAHMS holds images of the building within the Iain Thornber collection and the General Collection. These can be viewed in the RCAHMS Search Room in Edinburgh (see Canmore record for full details). <1>

Iain Thornber has provided an extract from his forthcoming publication on the lost houses of Lochaber. The extract includes a photograph of the building. It is held offline but copies can be provided on request for personal use:

"Built 1913-14 by Mr Gresham Wells, a London barrister. On his death it passed to Sir Thomas Fraser, a well-known Edinburgh surgeon, who sold it to Messrs Duncan and Neil Cameron, co-owners of the nearby Lochshiel Hotel. Let to Mr & Mrs Charles Farrell and accidentally burnt February 1949." <2>