MHG36678 - Annular Brooch - Ardvreck Castle

• FINDSPOT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Brooch discovered by MD user. Photos in SMR - HAW 11/2004

NC 241 236 A post-medieval gold annular brooch bearing the date 1600 and the inscription 'FEIR GOD IN HIART CMA'. Some traces of blue, white and green enamelling remain.
P Weeks and J Donnelly 2000

Submitted to Treasure Trove 1999 (TT 81/99) and allocated to Inverness Museum. It is listed under Acc. No. 2001.013. <1> <2> <3>

Inverness Museum archive files contains a map of the findspot, TT documentation with a description of the findspot, photographs of the brooch and a 1999 specialist's report. This report describes the brooch as usual due to its composition of mostly gold and the traces of enamelling seen on both side of the brooch. Most Scottish ring brooches were of silver or copper alloy and no others with enamelling were known. A 17th Century date was accepted for the brooch, but some doubt was been cast on its authenticity and it may have been more recent. The pin has a pincer loop of the correct style for the date and type. The style of the letting of the inscription was correct and very well engraved. 'Hiart' has been incorrectly spelt but this was not uncommon as skilled craftmen were often illiterate. Two other brooches with the same motto are known but are much later in date. <3>