MHG36679 - Decorated Metalwork - Aldourie

• (Former Type) SITE (Undated)
  • FINDSPOT (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

NH 602 364 A cast triangular plate bearing incised decoration on both faces. Slightly bent at the wider end with a broken suspension loop at the narrow end. It dates to the 1st centuries BC/AD, a date confirmed by the composition: a typical pre-Roman Iron Age alloy of tin-bronze with some antimony arsenic and silver.
P Weeks and R Brand 2000

This fragment of decorated metalwork was submitted to Treasure Trove (TT 124/99) and allocacted to Inverness Museum. It is listed under Acc. No. 2001.016. A copy of the Treasure Trove report by Fraser Hunter is kept in the Inverness Museum archive files. It is dated to the Iron Age, and is a rare example of decorated metalwork from this period from Scotland. It may be some form of pendant decorative fitting. <1> <2>