MHG36690 - Wick High School, West Banks Avenue, Wick

Summary

Built in 1909 to a design by D and JR McMillan. A distinctive and well-detailed example of its building type.

• SCHOOL (Undated)

Full Description

This building was added to the statutory list in September 2011. A symmetrical, two storey, six bay, rectangular, mutli-gabled school building with Tudor and Scottish Domestic detailing. It is a distinctive and well-detailed example of its building type with an unusual mix of styles. It was extended in a similar style to the north west in 1935.
The flat-roofed pupil entrances to the principal elevation were later additions. Separate boys and girls entrances were also located at the side elevations, but only the south east of these now survives. There is a range of 1960s modular classroom blocks to the rear.
A full architectural description of the building has been compiled by Historic Scotland and is available online (see link at the bottom of this record). <1>