MHG36703 - Drill Hall - Main Street, Castletown

Drill Hall for the Volunteer Artillery Company at Castletown.

• DRILL HALL (19th Century - 1870 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

In 1866 under the influence of the Earl of Caithness, an Artillery Company was formed at Mey and shortly afterwards a second company was raised in Castletown. The Drill Hall at Castletown carries no identification marks or dates, but presumably dates to the second half of the 19th century. The training battery is located to the NW, on the cliffs overlooking Dunnet Bay (see MHG52816). <1>

First shown on 2nd edition Ordnance Survey mapping. <2>

This record formerly recorded a location of Traill Street. The building actually has its frontage on Main Street and the record name has been changed accordingly. <3>

The building was assessed and considered for designation by Historic Environment Scotland as part of the Drill Halls Listing Review 2015-16 and was visited on 29/04/2015. The exterior and interior were both seen during the visit. It was recommended that the building be listed at Category C. <4>

The building was listed at Category C By Historic Environment Scotland in 2016. <5>

The imposing late 19th-century drill hall stands slightly back from Main Street. It is marked on the 2nd edition OS 1:2500 map. The frontage has three bays with half-dormered upper windows and a central door with arms above. There is a crow-stepped gablet above the front door. The frontage is flanked by drum towers. The hall is to the rear. The building is now, at least in part, in residential use.
In 1914 the hall was base for "H" Company, 5th battalion Seaforth Highlanders.
Recordes as part of HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project, 2013. <6> <7> <8>