MHG52816 - Mid C19 Gun Battery - Castletown

• COASTAL BATTERY (Built, 19th Century - 1820 AD to 1870 AD)

Full Description

In 1866 under the influence of the Earl of Caithness, an Artillery Company was formed at Mey and shortly afterwards a second company was raised in Castletown. No doubt one of the company’s first tasks was to build a training battery and to apply for cannon to man it. The sketch of the batteries at Mey and Castletown shows that they are surprisingly complete and a mirror image of each other. The main difference lies in the angle of the embrasures. Bronze hinges were a safety feature of the powder-room door as they were less likely to produce sparks. <1>

Photographs of a structure on the site were taken by A Puls on site visit. This main battery building, and revetment for cannons, facing out over Dunnet Bay, is marked on modern Ordnance Survey maps, as a rifle range. The structure is not shown on the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map, but the area is shown as a rifle range, with a target set at 400yds. <2> <3> <4>

The site was Scheduled by Historic Environment Scotland in 2016. <5>