MHG36731 - Bothy, Kingairloch

Summary

A roofed building, probably a seasonal bothy. This may be the building depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map c.1875-6.

• BOTHY (19th Century to 20th Century - 1870 AD? to 2000 AD?)

Full Description

This is a roofed building, tin, with wood lining inside and a brick chimney at each end. This would appear to be a seasonal bothy, either for ghillies or possibly tree planters, as it is located by the track leading into the Doire Chobhlach plantation, a small area to the south of which was already afforested by the 1880s, the rest by 1946. <1>

The original NMRS grid reference has been amended to reflect the above. This may be the same building as in MHG35235, or it may be a replacement. <2>