MHG36765 - Former drill hall - 21 Sinclair Street, Thurso

A late C19 former drill hall on Sinclair Street, Thurso.

• DRILL HALL (19th Century to Unknown - 1882 AD)

The building was assessed and considered for designation by Historic Environment Scotland as part of the Drill Halls Listing Review 2015-16 and was visited on 29/04/2015. The exterior was seen at this visit and the interior was partly seen. The building was possibly designed by Donald Leed about 1882, with alterations made by Sinclair McDonald & Son about 1938-40. It is a 2-storey, 7-bay approximately rectangular in plan, early Renaissance style former drill hall and now in commercial and domestic use. It was recommended that the building be listed at Category C. <1>

The building was listed at Category C by Historic Environment Scotland in 2016. <2>

The Sinclair Street drill hall was built before 1904 (when it appears on the 2nd edition OS 1:2500 map). The front block has two storeys with a central arched doorway with gable over, within which is a large three-lighted window to the hall. The building is now in use as commercial premises.
In 1914 it was the base for "E" Company, 5th battallion Seaforth Highlanders. Recorded as part of HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project, 2013. <3> <4> <5>

GIS spatial data created 2019 based on OS Master Map. <6>