MHG36783 - Watten Drill Hall

• DRILL HALL (Built, 19th Century to 20th Century - 1871 AD? to 1906 AD)
  • VILLAGE HALL (20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

User: Admin, Date: Wed 13 Oct 2004

Martin Briscoe submitted a photograph of this former drill hall via the Highland HER Flickr group in May 2011. <1>

The building is first depicted on the 25'' 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map c.1906, labelled "Drill Hall". <2>

The drill hall at Watten is shown on the 2nd edition 1:2500 map of the area (surveyed 1905). It is not included in Osborne's list of drill halls and it is not known which unit or units used it in the First World War. It is now in use as the village hall. Its original form seems to have been a simple rectangular hall with entrance porch. It seems to have been extended.
Recorded as part of HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project, 2013. <3> <4> <5>

Watten was the drill station for G Coy. 5Bn. Seaforths.