MHG37187 - INVER TOTE, DIATOMITE WORKS

• DIATOMITE WORKS (Undated)

See also NG45NE 1 and incorporates information from cancelled site NG56SW 26

NG56SW 21.01 NG 5201 6049 Chimney Stack; Building

The former diatomite mine and works at Inver Tote sit in the parishes of Kilmuir, to the North and Snizort, to the South. The Lealt River acts as the boundary between the two parishes at this point.
Information from RCAHMS (DHR), July 2001.

See NG45NE 1 for the Diatomite Works at Loch Cuithir.

Diatomite is a white or grey mineral earth which has similiarities to china clay. It is formed from deposits of living the skeletons, shields or shells of fresh water minute microscopic organisms or diatoms. Diatomite can be used for insulation against sound and the loss of heat and cold. It is also a useful material for fireproofing.
Information from Diamomite and its Uses, published by the British Diatomite Co. Ltd., Glasgow, see MS/1077/17.