MHG37245 - Cave and Rockshelter - AN CRUINN-LEUM, APPLECROSS

Summary

A rockshelter and a cave investigated by the Scotland's First Settlers Project, but contained no evidence for human occupation.

• ROCK SHELTER (Undated)
  • CAVE (Undated)

NG64NE 7 centred 6845 4856
NG 6845 4856 An Cruinn-leum 1 Rockshelter. > (this record)
NG 6844 4855 An Cruinn-leum 2 Rockshelter. > (this record)
NG 6848 4878 Meallabhan (Sand) Open midden. * (See MHG58708)
NG 6835 4863 Sand 5 Rockshelter. * (See MHG58710)
Notes: + = containing visible midden.
* = test-pitted sites.
> = sites considered inappropriate for test pitting.
A full report has been lodged with the NMRS.
K Hardy and C Wickham-Jones 2000

Two sites were investigated by the Scotland's First Settlers Project in 2000. An Cruinn Leum 1 was a wet cave situated at the base of a steep slope below the road just south of Sand car park. The site appears to have been partly formed by the dumping of stonea down slope from the road to form a cave (in the 1970s). Wet clay overlay bedrock on the surface and the low roof allows no easy movement inside, The sterile clay floor was briefly examined but no test pit was dug. No archaeological remains were found at this site. <1>
An Cruinn Leum 2, was an rock shelter with no useful height or depth that afforded very little shelter but had good views to the west across the Inner Sound. Bedrock appeared on and just belowthe surface meaning no test pit could be dug. A few shells were seen between large stones in the interior. There was no space or flat area in this rockshelter for human occupation. <2>