MHG37253 - Rockshelter - Uamh Mhor

Summary

A rockshelter was recorded by the Scotland's First Settlers Project. It contained modern debris and was not considered to have a high potential for prehistoric occupation.

• ROCK SHELTER (Modern - 1901 AD? to 2100 AD)

NG65SE 11 6844 5265

The following sites were recorded between October 1999 and May 2000 as part of the Scotland's First Settlers Project (See DES 2000, 44):
NG 6844 5265 Uamh Mhor Rockshelter. >
Notes: + = containing visible midden.
* = test-pitted sites.
> = sites considered inappropriate for test pitting.
A full report has been lodged with the NMRS.
Sponsors: HS A, Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, Society of Antiquaries of London, Prehistoric Society, Russell Trust, Applecross Estates Trust, Munro Fund, University of Edinburgh, Ross and Cromarty Enterprise, Leader 11, CFA, private donations.
K Hardy and C Wickham-Jones 2000

This site was recorded by the Scotland's First Settlers Project in 2000. It was a small rockshelter, which had little overhang and thus offered little protection from the elements. Nonetheless it contained modern debris such as shoes and glass sherds. It had a rocky floor without a midden. It was not considered to have a serious potnetial for prehistoric occupation and therefore not trench was dug. <1>