MHG37298 - Lithic Scatter - Ashaig 3

Summary

An open air lithic scatter site investigated during the Scotland's First Settlers Project during which 8 lithics were recovered.

• LITHIC SCATTER (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC? to 551 BC?)

NG62SE 36 6922 2410
NG 6922 2410 Ashaig 3 Lithic scatter.
A full report has been lodged with the NMRS.
Sponsors: Historic Scotland, Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, Society of Antiquaries of London, Prehistoric Society, Russell Trust, Applecross Estates Trust, Munro Fund, University of Edinburgh, Ross and Cromarty Enterprise, Leader 11, CFA, private donations.
K Hardy and C Wickham-Jones 2000

An open air lithic scatter site investigated by the Scotland's First Settlers Project. A surface scatter of 8 lithics was made. These were mainly regular flakes of chalcedonic silica, but there were also single pieces of Rùm bloodstone and quartz, and an edge retouched flake of chalcedonic silica. The lithics are undiagnostic but they suggest prehistoric activity in the vicinity and this would be supported by the lack of other recent finds such as pottery or metal. <1>