MHG37555 - CALEDONIAN CANAL, DOCHGARROCH BOAT HARD

• HARD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

This feature by the bank of the canal, just SW of Dochgarroch Lock (NH64SW 16.01) is clearly marked on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1876, sheet xi).
Information from RCAHMS (MD) 27 September 2001.

This feature is no longer extant. In its place is a grassy bank which has a series of floating pontoons accessed by walkways moored to it. This original boat hard appears to have been replaced by the more recent boat hard seen to the north of the north lock gate at Dochgarroch. The more recent boat hard has been recorded as a separate site.
Information from Scottish Canals Recording Project (AC and MM), November 2013