MHG37574 - Princess Cairn, Creag An Amalaidh

• (Former Type) SITE (Undated)
  • CAIRN (Undated)
  • (Alternate Type) FORT? (Early Iron Age to Early Medieval - 550 BC? to 1057 AD?)

Full Description

Aerial photography by RCAHMS in 2000 identified the remains of the cairn, township, sheepfold and possible fort, taken from the NW. <1>

Aerial photography has revealed an enclosure on the summit of Creag an Amalaidh, the commanding hill overlooking The Mound at the head of Loch Fleet. The ground falls away steeply along the SE flank to a line of crags, while on the SW it appears to descend across shelving rock outcrops, but around the N side there is a single arc of stony bank. No field investigation has been mounted to examine its character and extent, but it seems to enclose an oval area measuring about 75m from NE to SW by 70m transversely (3.5ha). The interior is largely featureless, though a series of pathways lead up to the commemorative cairn on the summit. <2>