MHG37634 - Anti-Aircraft Operations Room - Gairloch

• OPERATIONS BLOCK (Built, 20th Century - 1950 AD? to 1960 AD?)

Full Description

This building is situated at the S end of Auchtercairn village, immediately SE of the modern hotel. It is painted yellow and contructed of heavily reinforced concrete. One door has a blast wall protecting it and there was another, since demolished on the other door. The hut is a standard mid to late 1950s air ministry building also constructed of reinforced concrete.
Information from Defence of Britain Project form, P Cobb, 1998

This is the postwar Gairloch AntiAircraft Operations Room. "Gairloch - 3 Group, 78 Brigade AAOR serving the Loch Ewe GDA"
Information from Martin Briscoe, 16 October 2012

A photographic survey of the building was carried out by A P K Wright in 2012 to assess the building for possible conversion to a new Gairloch Museum. <1>