MHG3765 - Various Lithics and Glass Bead - Culduthel Mains

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

Two re-touched pieces of flint and a blue glass bead, found in a ploughed field; In Inverness Museum (INVMG 1985.045). <1>

The published grid ref is just a centre point for a fieldwalking exercise. Virtually nothing was found north of cairn NH64SE0026. But field was previously divided, which may explain this. The finds included a leaf shaped arrowhead in grey flint, (since lost), and debitage inc cores and flakes. The glass bead is annular and of Iron Age date, currently on display in Inverness Museum.
Phone call from Alan Ross to John Wood 28.5.03

A document in Inverness Museum archive files lists a scraper and a primary flake (Acc. Nos. 1985.045.001-002), and a core, core trimming, and two tertiary flakes (Acc. Nos. 1986.006.001-004) from this location. <2>