MHG3766 - Flints and Bronze Object - near Inverness Royal Academy

• FINDSPOT (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC? to 551 BC)

Full Description

A riveted piece of bronze and several flints, including a microlith and retouched piece as well as a number of flakes and chunks, were found during fieldwalking in the ploughed field to the south of Inverness Royal Academy by A Ross and G Harden in 1985 and 1986 <1> <2>

The finds are now in the collections of Inverness Museum and Art Gallery. <3>

Some of the flint finds were photographed by members of the ARCH Hilton Local Heritage Course in 2013. <4>

A document in Inverness Museum archive files lists the lithics from this location: two retouched pieces (Acc. Nos. 1985.153.001-002), a scalene microlith (1985.153.003), core trimmings (1985.153.004-006), tertiary, secondary and primary flakes (1985.153.007-012), a chunk (1985.153.013), two possible tertiary flakes (1985.111.002-003) and a nodule (1985.111.005). <5>