MHG37713 - AUCHNASAUL

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

Fernish (later called Auchnasaul): Seven houses and a ruin in 1872, now only late 19th-century farm buildings. Remains of three houses at NM 573 513. Main site occupied by 1755 and continuously since then.
P Gaskell 1968

One unroofed, seven roofed buildings, three enclosures, one of which is incomplete, and a head-dyke are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire, Island of Mull 1880, sheet liii). One unroofed, three roofed buildings, two enclosures and a head-dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1976).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 22 June 1998

Site recorded during a survey undertaken as part of a Woodland Grand Scheme (WGS) application covering 71.6ha around Auchnasaul Farm on the SW-facing slopes above the Sound of Mull, approximately 10km W of Lochaline. There were three known sites within the survey area including two townships, Druim na Cracaig (NMRS NM 55 SE 14), and Auchnasaul (NMRS NM 55 SE 12). The settlements at Druim na Cracaig and Auchnasaul comprised the turf and stone footings of more than 30 small buildings between 4-5m wide and 4-15m long, together with enclosure walls and clearance features. Several outlying buildings of similar structure, numerous field boundaries, and areas of rig and furrow were also surveyed. These all relate to the pre-Clearance landscape. Four stone-built cottages of later date were surveyed in the SE of the survey area (NM 572 511). These were all roofed on the 2nd edition OS (1900) but now stand abandoned.
A full report has been lodged with the NMRS.
Sponsor: Historic Scotland
T Holden 1999

At least twelve buildings and several enclosures, situated around the present farm buildings, were recorded during a pre-afforestation survey at Auchnasaul. To the N of the buildings there is a 1m wide and 0.5m high stone and turf dyke running across boggy ground close to a burn. It possibly had some role in water management, possibly forming the limits of a pond. Around the present farmhouse (NM55NE 12.00) there is a group of at least nine buildings, comprising low stone and turf 1m wide footings standing up to 0.4m in height. The buildings range in size from 10m by 5m to 5m by 3m overall. Several have adjoining rooms or enclosures. One building, on the NW of the present farmhouse, is associated with a series of pits and mounds, possibly quarrying activity. The buildings were probably abandoned with the construction of the present farmhouse.
A further building, on the E edge of the group (at NM 5722 5154, NMRS MS 899/143, no.3c), post-dates the other buildings. It measures 15m by 6.5m with stone walls standing up to 0.5m in height and has a single partition. The entrance, on the SW, opens out onto a small stone-walled enclosure. Both the 1st and 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire 1880, sheet liii and Argyllshire 1900, sheet liii.NE) show a building with enclosure at this location.
At NM 5721 5145, there is a small rectangular enclosure, measuring 20m by 10m with low drystone walls standing up to 0.7m; it is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire 1880, sheetl iii). A short distance to the NE, there are the remains of a small subrectangular building measuring about 5m by 7m whose turf walls are 0.2m high. It is probably contemporary with the main group of buildings to the N.
T Holden and J Rideout (Headland Archaeology) 21 May 1999; NMRS 899/143 no.3