MHG3780 - Inshes House

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD to 2100 AD)

(NH 69494372 Inshes House (NAT)

Inshes House: A plain, three storey mansion formerly the residence of the proprietor of the estate of Inshes from which it gets its name. The date 1767 over the door denotes when the house was rebuilt, at the expense of the Government, after being destroyed by the Montrose party. The ancient building possessed a keep or tower, and the Doveot is still in a good state of preservation.
Name Book 1868; NSA (A Rose, A Clark, R Macpherson) 1845

The date '1767' is to be seen on the south gable end under a coat of arms. The additions to the rear of the house are modern. The dovecot is roofed and in a good state of repair, and is probably of 18th c. date. Visited by OS (W D J) 24 April 1962.
Architect: W L Carruthers & Alexander (C. 1900)

REFERENCE: NMRS Library
'Scottish Country Life' June 1930 p 172 - sale advertisement (Knight Frank & Rutley) with photograph.