MHG3784 - Holm House

• MOTTE (Medieval - 1058 AD to 1559 AD)

There is a moot hill near Holm farm, near Inverness.

NH 6535 4200. Situated on the edge of an escarpment, 150m SE of Holm Mains, are the mutilated remains of a motte. A deep ditch 8.0m wide
can be traced round the east and south sides of it. On the north, mound and ditch have been erased by cultivation. The west side of the mound has been considerably destroyed by erosion, but there seems to have been a short terrace before the drop to the burn on the NW side.
The motte is 5.0m high above the ditch on the south and east - reducing to 1.2m on the west above the terrace. There is a rampart on the counterscarp of the ditch. The mutilated top of the motte measures 14.0.m N-S and there is a slight earth-covered wall, or rampart, 0.2m high on edge of the east side of the summit.
Surveyed at 1:2500.
Visited by OS (J L D) 27 March 1962.