MHG37985 - Boundary bank - Drumashie Moor

• BOUNDARY BANK (Unknown date)

Full Description

A desk-based assessment and walkover survey were carried out in advance of a new water main between Lochend, Dores Primary School and Loch Ashie Water Treatment Works, a distance of approximately 6.5km. The walkover survey identified a short bank that had not previously been recorded (NH 6331 3672). <1>

The 16m long length of bank noted in <1> is quite clearly a small part of a much longer feature that can be seen on vertical aerial photographs to be curving westwards and then northwards before continuing northeastwards. It also appears to continue northeastwards from the point where it was recorded in <1> into an area of rough ground to the north. It is not shown on any historic OS maps. <1>