MHG38074 - FORTROSE, 73 HIGH STREET

• HOUSE (Undated)

NH 7275 5671 (centre) During April 2001 a site evaluation was undertaken in advance of proposed development. The site was considered archaeologically sensitive due to its location on the eastern edge of the historic core of Fortrose and only 25m to the SE of the supposed site of Seaforth Castle which was completed between 1497 and 1502.
Approximately 5% of the area was investigated by machine-excavated trial trenches. Five trenches were excavated to the rear of the two properties and one small trench was located close to the High Street frontage. The trenches revealed a substantial depth of black garden/horticultural soil in the backlands containing residual Modern/Early Modern pottery. A subsoil underlay the black soil, from which one sherd of medieval pottery was recovered; this overlay crude drainage slots cut into natural sands. Part of a robbed-out wall feature and the remains of a path, both probably 18th century, were found to the rear of 69-71 High Street, while close to the High Street at No 73, an Early Modern cobbled surface was exposed. Nothing was found on the site that could relate to the medieval development of Fortrose or Seaforth Castle. It was concluded that the Early Modern remains found on the site did not merit any further archaeological investigation.
Sponsor: CWS.
R Cachart 2001

This record is a HES Canmore duplicate record. Work described in the DES summary from original HES Canmore record is EHG505.