MHG38078 - Trial Trenching, N of Sellar Place, Conon Bridge

• SITE (Undated)

Full Description

Highland Council Report 427. The AP included within this report shows features in this field. A farm previously lay to the SE and there is a clear feature running from this. Poss the remains of a field system lying on a diff alignment to the current one, but poss with large enclosure at juncture. Needs checking - HAW 02/2005

NH55NW 175 5460 5572
Desk-based assessment and trial trenching were carried out in April 2001 in advance of a housing development. Two trenches totalling 201m2 were machine-excavated, representing 5% of the development area. No archaeological features or deposits were revealed.
Full report lodged with Highland SMR and NMRS. Sponsor: Bracewell Stirling (Architects) for the Inner Moray Firth Housing Partnership and Albyn Housing Ltd.
S Farrell 2001