MHG3808 - Kirkton

• CUP MARKED STONE (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

(NH 6055 4520) List of Cup-marked stones shows that at Farnaway is a grave-slab with cup marks.
J R Allen 1882.

There are at least two cup-marked stones in this churchyard. (NH64NW8) The best, lying about half way along the north wall of the church, is a flat red sandstone with distinct bases of several cups, the surface having evidently been smoothed. The other is a reddish-yellow sandstone east of the south wall of the church, with the shallow remains of undoubted cups, also smoothed down (no mention of third or more).
W Jolly 1882.

These cup marked stones were not located in the church-yard. Inverness Museum was consulted, but no further information was obtained.
Visited by OS (W D J) 28 March 1962.

These are probably the cup-marked stones from Rhynie, (see NJ42NE 8), but were not found at Kirkton.
Visited by OS (N K B) 2 October 1967.