MHG3818 - Early C19 Canal Workshops - Clachnaharry Lock, Caledonian Canal, Clachnaharry

Summary

The early C19 canal workshops beside the Clachnaharry Lock on the Caledonian Canal at Clachnaharry, Inverness. They were listed with the adjacent smithy in 1976.

• WORKSHOP (Built, 19th Century - 1810 AD? to 1810 AD?)

Full Description

The early C19 canal workshops beside the Clachnaharry Lock on the Caledonian Canal at Clachnaharry, Inverness. They were listed at Category B with the adjacent smithy in 1976.

Matthew Davidson, resident engineer, constructed circa 1810, and enlarged circa 1840-50. The statutory address and listed building record were updated by Historic Scotland in 2014 as part of the Scottish Canals estate review (2013-14). <1>