MHG38831 - Farmstead, PORT A' MHUILINN

Farmstead and possible kaleyard , PORT A' MHUILINN

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • KALE YARD? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

This group of structures were investigated during the course of an environmental assessment prior to a woodland regeneration programme. The group consists of an unroofed but well-built 10m by 6m rectilinear building with a lean-to structure abutting its northern end. It is depicted as unroofed on the OS 1:10 000 (1975). Around 30m to the southeast along a trackway leading from the larger building stands another rectilinear structure. It measures 7m by 5m with walls surviving to 0.3m high. Ancillary structures also survive, including a poorly constructed building, probably an animal pen or enclosure, as well as remains interpreted as those of a corn-drying kiln. A stone spread, probably also relating to contemporary agricultural activity, survives to the northeast of the main building. Information from CFA Report 1994 (No. 161) MS/726/176 Sponsor: Scottish Woodlands Ltd. <1>

A walkover survey of the Claggan and area west of Milburn was undertaken in 2014 by Rough Bounds Archaeology et al.

Site 33. Ruined building by the modern road, built on a crag c.8 x 3 mtrs externally long side facing E/W with possible entrance to east and more walling close to west side possible kale yard. <2>

NGR adjusted based on 2012 aerial photographs. <2>