MHG38872 - Hut circle - Kingsburgh 9 (Kingsburgh 14)

A degraded hut circle at Kingsburgh, Skye.

A hut circle was recorded by M Wildgoose in 2003 during an additional walkover survey in advance of a proposed forestry Woodland Grant Scheme at Kingsburgh, Skye. Lying on a level grassy terrace, close to rocky outcrops is a partially preserved turf ring bank which measures circa 15m in overall diameter. The bank which has eroded away in the southwest sector measures 2m thick and widens to 2.5m at the southeast facing entrance. The entrance which is strengthened by stonework is 2.5m wide. <1>

140699 854521 Kingsburgh 14 EB223: The hut circle was visited by A Welti and A MacInnes in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. EB223 is reported as M Wildgoose Site 9 in Kingsburgh Archaeological Survey 2003. The structure is a partially preserved turf ring bank. It lies on a bracken and heather covered terrace close to rocky outcrops. There are several areas of grass and bracken among rough heather ground surrounding the structure. There are nearby turf and stone dykes and one encloses a bracken infested area under the crag to N. There are several rocky knolls in the landscape. Tumbled stone obscures the structure's shape but it is probably circular. There is an orthostat to E of entrance; see sketch showing possible extended terminal. There are degraded remains of later settlements in surrounding area. Average inner diameter is 10m, outer diameter is 14.3m. Wall thickness is 1.5m, max height is 0.7m. A possible entrance is orientated to SE. The entrance length is 2m and to S side of the entrance passage is a standing stone and an extended terminal. EB223 is 20m from EB224 and may be associated with it. <2> <3>

[Note: a database was set up as part of research for the dissertation and was subsequently expanded as an extension of the We Digs Project (see website link below). The full access database can be made available to enquirers/researchers if requested - contact HER for details]

Note: NGR adjusted to position as seen on 1999-2001 vertical APs [IS-L 08/02/2017]. The grid reference in M Wildgoose's report is incorrect.