MHG3888 - Milton of Brin

• TOWNSHIP (Undated)

Eight buildings, including two kilns and a mill, are situated on the valley floor and sides on the W side of the River Brin. Four of the buildings (USN93 9, 11, 16 and 17) are single-compartment structures measuring between 10.6m and 15.5m in length and up to 3.5m in width internally. A building at the centre of the group (USN93 10) measures 31.8m by 2.8m transversely and has a bedneuk on the W side.
Both of the kilns (USN93 8 and 12) feature barns which have been reduced, but have bowls of 1.8m and 2.3m in diameter respectively. The E kiln (USN93 8) may have been inserted into the E end of a ruinous building, the W end of which may have been a mill, with a lade running into the SW corner from the S. USN93 8, 9 and 10 are depicted as roofed on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, 1874, sheet xliii), with USN93 11 and 17 depicted as unroofed. By the time of the 2nd edition map (Inverness-shire 1904, sheet xxxi) only part of USN93 10 is roofed with some of the other buidings depicted as unroofed.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 6 October 1992.