MHG3894 - Ruthven

• BUILDING (Undated)

Set into a steep W-facing slope, recently afforested, above the River Farigaig there is a rectangular building measuring 10.2m NNW-SSE by 3.8m transversely within a wall of faced-rubble 0.6m in thickness. The entrance is on the WSW side and the building is divided into two compartments. The 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1875, sheet xlii) shows an unroofed and unnamed building at this location.
The footings of the S half of a second building survive at the top of the slope, about 50m to the ENE.
Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 2 March 1993.