MHG38954 - Wick Airport

Early C20 airfield

• PILLBOX (Undated)

See also Redfern, "20th Century fortifications in the UK" vol IV.
A M Fox, Highland Council, 12.12.01.

According to Guy (pers comm, DoBritain Project Conference 24.11.01) there is an unusual Pickett-Hamilton pillbox at Wick airfield.
A M Fox, Highland Council, 26.11.01

J A Guy, 20th Century Defences, (report nos. 1, 8 & 11)

An unusual feature of Wick is that the tower and most technical buildings are made largely of timber.
B Quarrie 1987

RAF Wick was built on land adjoining pre-war civil aerodrome at Hillhead Farm. Traditional grass surface of time rapidly became a quagmire and there was a rush to lay down tarmac runways at the beginning of war. Four massive 'C1' hangars were built, in retrospect a mistake as it made the airfield a very visible target. A decoy airfield was set up on a peat bog at Sarclet to S.
The tower survives as do two dilapidated 'C1' hangars (out of four), which in 1981 were full of steel pipes. Most of station offices and technical buldings are still standing, neglected but yet derelict.
D J Smith 1983