MHG3896 - Blarachar

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

The 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1875, sheet xlii) shows three roofed buildings, and an enclosure at Blarachar, which is situated on the haughland of the River Nairn at the mouth of Gleann Beag. Only the southernmost of these is depicted on the 2nd edition
of the same map (1903), and it is still roofed, though no longer inhabited, while the other two are reduced to grassed-over foundations. The larger of these buildings (USN93 408) is situated immediately to the NNE of the roofed building, on a continuation of its alignment. It measures 22.8m in length and 4.7m in breadth over walls 0.8m thick and has three compartments and a bedneuk on the ESE side. On the WNW, it is attached to an enclosure. The other building (USN93 407), about 20m to the NE, measures 8.7m WNW-ESE by 3.2m transversely within walls 0.7m thick. It has an entrance on the NNE side.
Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 19 March 1993.