MHG3897 - Bridgend

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

This farmstead is situated in an area of rough grazing on the haughland of the River Nairn. It consists of two buildings, set at right angles to each other. One (USN93 405) measures 11m from NE to SW by 5.4m transversely within grassed-over faced-rubble walls spread to 1.1m in thickness. It is divided into two compartments and has an entrance on the SE. The other building (USN93 406) joins the first at a point half-way along its NW wall. It measures 12.6m from NW to SE by 3.6m transversely within a faced-rubble wall 0.7m thick. The building has two internal divisions, and an outshot is attached to its NW end. The entrance is in the NE wall. Both of these buildings are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1875, sheet xlii), although part of the NW building (USN93 406) is shown as roofless.
There is no name applied on the map. On the 2nd edition (1903), both buildings are depicted and, again, USN93 405 and part of USN93 406 are roofed.
(USN93 405-6)
Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 19 March 1993 <1>

One roofed, one partially roofed building and an enclosure are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1875, sheet xlii). Two conjoined unroofed buildings are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1975).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 25 June 1996

This site was photographed during a walkover survey in June 2009. <2>