MHG38976 - Field System, Loch Raa

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

At NC 0213 1188 is a well-preserved circular stone-walled hut measuring 8m diameter between centres of a wall spread to 2.5m. The entrance is in S arc. A ruinous wall to N, ending in loch, may be contemporary.
At NC 0219 1184 are scarcely recognisable remains of another, with interior strewn with stones. It measures about 7m diameter. Entrance not evident.
Surveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (A A) 17 July 1974.

On E of public road to Achiltibuie there are two bracken-covered hut-circles and a fragmentary field-system. NW hut-circle (ACHIL94 552, NC 0212 1188) measures 7m diameter within a stony bank spread to 1.6m in thickness and standing 0.5m high, with an entrance on SSE. SE hut-circle (ACHIL94 553, NC 0218 1184) is smaller, measuring 5.4m diameter within a stony bank spread to 1.7m in thickness and 0.3m in height, with occasional facing-stones visible.
The field-system comprises low stony banks, mainly visible to NE of N hut-circle, to which it is connected by an arm of main artery of field-system. The latter runs SE for a distance of 80m from public road (NC 0210 1193 to 0216 1187), from which two arms are subtended, one leading to hut-circle, and second to shore of Loch Raa.
(ACHIL94 552-3)Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 10 August 1994