MHG39050 - Ironworking, Nr Ardvreck Castle

• IRON WORKING SITE (Undated)

Full Description

Probable ironworking near the castle on the otherside of the causeway as slag & other debris visible during site visit, some of it on beach. <1>

The remains of a rubble building was recorded on this promontory by the Assynt's Hidden Lives project. It is possibly associated with this iron working site. <2>

Survey across this area conducted by Historic Assynt. Pieces of iron working slag have frequently been discovered on a small promontory on the E shore of Loch Assynt to the ESE of Ardvreck Castle and across the bay S of the causeway to the castle. The area is largely level, low lying but dry and is dotted with a number of small cairns, the foundations of a sub-rectangular structure and several other features. The recently created path to the castle passes through the centre of the site before ending in a semi-circular seating area.

The peninsula was surveyed at 1:200 and the sub-rectangular structure and neighbouring features at 1:50.

A series of structures were recorded, the visible stones showing signs of burning. The structures are presumed to be small furnaces in stages of decay.
8 cairns were also recorded. They could all be clearance cairns, but some could contain material from the nearby furnace or forges and some of the larger cairns could be the remains of forges.
A shieling hut and possible shieling dairy were also recorded. <3>