MHG39051 - Cairns, Nr Ardvreck Castle

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)
  • (Alternate Type) FORGE? (Undated)

Series of cairns visible on area of flat land on other side of causeway to castle. <1>

Visited by the Assynt's Hidden Lives project in December 2009. Situated on flat land between HLP 147 and HLP 146 are five clearance cairns. They are sub-circular and about 3m in diameter and all are under 1m high. They are grass covered rubble and perhaps come from clearance of the collapse of the surrounding structures. <2>

Noted during survey of this area by Historic Assynt. 8 cairns were recorded, although 3 are very small. All could be clearance cairns, but some could contain material from the nearby furnace or forges and some of the larger cairns could be the remains of forges. <3>