MHG39054 - Sheepfank, Nr Calda House

• FANK (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Large compartmented rectangular sheepfank marked on 1st ed OS. Still survives as substantial stone built ruin. Possibly another building outside this. <1>

Visited by the Assynt's Hidden Lives project in December 2009. Two conjoined, uneven dry stone rubble enclosures are situated on flat ground, 30m north of Calda House, with two walls leading up a slope next to the road. The S enclosure is very ruinous on three sides while the N enclosure survives up to 1.3m high. The connecting area between the two enclosures has entrances on the E and W, with iron fixings for gates. <2>