MHG3919 - Tynrich

• HUT (Undated)

At NH 635 267 are two circular stone-walled huts (A and B) and a contemporary field system.
Hut 'A' measures c. 13.5m in diameter between the centres of a wall spread to 2.5m in the NE and ill-defined in the SW where it has been denuded by recent cultivation. The entrance is not evident. The SE arc is mutilated. A fence crosses the hut from NW to SE.
'B' measures c. 8.0m in diameter between the centres of a wall spread to c. 2.5m all round. The simple entrance is in the SE.
About 95.0m SE of 'B' is an oval hollow 10.0m x 7.0m bearing a superficial likeness to a hut, but it is probably a quarried knoll. About 120.0m SSE of 'B' is a sub-circular structure, open to the E, consisting of a stony bank measuring c.11.0m between its centres. This appears to be a small pound constructed at the end of a ruinous wall which leads off it to the E.
The field system marked by stone clearance heaps, ruinous walls and occasional lynchets is largely denuded by later cultivation, but occasional cultivation plots measuring about 40.0m by 30.0m can be identified.
Huts surveyed at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (A A) 6 January 1972.

In rough grassland on flat ground about 200m from the NW bank of the River Nairn there are three hut-circles, one overlain by a sub-rectangular hut and an oval enclosure within an area of field banks and clearance heaps which extends over about 9ha between the river to the S and the boggy ground of Rumach Ghorm to the N.
At NH 6351 2673 there is a hut-circle (USN93 87, OS Hut 'A') measuring 10.5m in diameter within a stony bank spread to 2.2m in thickness. The entrance is on the ESE. A sub-rectangular hut (USN93 88) overlies the SW arc of the wall, and a modern fence runs across it from NW to SE. OS Hut 'B' (USN93 89) is situated at NH 6354 2673. It measures 6m in diameter within a stony bank spread to a thickness of 1.8m. Occasional inner and outer facing-stones are visible, and there is an entrance on the SSE.
The third hut-circle, USN93 90, described by the OS as a small
pound, is located some 120m to the SSE of 'B' at NH 6358 2662. It has been severely robbed, and only the W half survives, but it appears to have measured 10.2m in diameter within a faced stony bank spread to 2.2m in thickness. Later banks run from it towards the NW and SE. At NH 6361 2668 is the feature described by the OS as a quarry, which appears to be an oval enclosure measuring 9m from ESE to WNW by 6m transversely within a bank spread to 1.5m in thickness.
Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 3 March 1993.